2012 Newton Hills Trail run results
10/13/12    with rain holding off for this year's Newton Hills trail races, weather couldn't have been any better, cloudy skies, 50 degrees and no wind made for ideal racing conditions.
links to results from the first 10 years of Newton Hills trail races at the bottom of this page....

6.1 mile trail run     (scroll down for 2 mile results)

Age group winners in red
Place    Name          Age     City        Time
1    Ryan O' Toole  22    SF    43:08
2    Nathan Schwab  31    SF    43:17
3    Zach Kiesow  30    SF    43:38
4    Casey Swenson  27    Hills, MN    43:47
5    Sam Trebilcock  47    SF    46:50
6    Keith McIntire  22  SF    47:03
7    Eva Gillham  29    SF    (1st overall female)    47:09 (new women's course record!)
8    David Andersen  44    SF    47:47
9    Brian Tschetter  41    Edgerton, MN    47:52
10    Katie Boote  20    Fairview, SD    47:55    (2nd female overall)
11    Ryan Gruber  35    Brandon, SD    47:56    (ran shortened course by accident)
12    Abby Gramlick  36    Canton, SD    48:10    (3rd female overall)
13    Kurt Peters  29    Brookings, SD    48:39
14    Eric Majeres  36    SF    49:05
15    Emily Plucker  35    Canton, SD    49:44
16    Jeff Smith  43    Hartford, SD    51:29
17    Michael Huygens  33    Rock Rapids, IA    52:30
18    Matt Seivert  32    Brandon, SD    52:42
19    Dan Prendable  27    Gayville, SD    53:06
20    Steve Rud  52    SF    53:38
21    Kent Knudson  38    Brandon, SD    53:46
22    Chad Brower  41    Harrisburg, SD    54:07
23    Roy Weber  36    SF    54:09
24    Sheri Kahnke  35    Watertown, SD    54:39
25    Heidi Blom  30    SF    55:20
26    Obadiah Scheich  28    Mitchell, SD    55:21
27    Ben Hume  32    Thornton, CO    55:43
28    Kerri Gronewold  31    Renner, SD    56:43
29    Jenny O' Brien  37    SF    56:44
30    Erin O' Brien  32    SF    56:45
31    Nicole Osmundson  42    SF    56:46
32    Melanie Fuller  34    SF    56:47
33    Angie Majeres  36    Brandon, SD    56:51
34    Phil Onwiler  27    Ashland, NE    57:09
35    Peter Claussen  46    Brookings, SD    57:11
36    Julia McIntire  44    SF    57:17
37    Natalie Kaufman-Stamp  38    Brandon, SD    57:51
38    Patrick Gross  26    SF    59:02
39    Marin Bortnem  37    SF    59:28
40    Joy DeVries  38    Hawarden, IA    60:22
41    Diane Rowden  37    Luverne, MN    60:24
42    Matt Mechaley  47    SF    60:29
43    Aaron Buchanan  40    SF    60:47
44    Randy Gannon  58    SF    61:13
45    Steve Wells  39    Rock Rapids, IA    62:09
46    Jeani Vincent  31    Arlington, SD    62:30
47    Janey Case  33    Dell Rapids, SD    62:40
48    Jason Hammond  34    St. Clair, MN    62:42
49    David McIntire  44    SF    62:49
50    Glenda West  48    Lake Norden, SD    63:19
51    Aaron Thoreson  30    SF    63:40
52    Dan Sehr  50    Canton, SD    63:48
53    Don Finstad  58    SF    64:47
54    Kevin Henseler  58    Crofton, NE    66:13
55    Tim Mullican  52    Mitchell, SD    66:34
56    Chris Hintze  38    Eagle Lake, MN    66:51
57    Alison Kelly  29    Grand Forks, ND    67:01
58    Kim Buehner  22    Brookings, SD    67:10
59    Tami Murray  39    Rock Rapids, IA    69:33
60    Becky Uittenbogaard  40    Hull, IA    71:07
61    Sue Hodne  46    Canton, SD    71:15
62    Lisa Hammond  34    St. Clair, MN    71:42
63    Joel Allen  50    Mithcell, SD    71:57
64    Lindsey Swenson  27    Hills, MN    72:57
65    Lori Ruotsalainen  34    Lake Norden, SD    73:16
66    Lana Hintze  31    Eagle Lake, MN    77:17
67    Bob Bartling  86    Brookings, SD    1:39:59
68    Patty Klinghagen  44    Lennox, SD    did not run
69    Meagan Irvine-Miller  27    Brookings, SD    did not run
70    Michelle Smith  44    Hartford, SD    did not run

2 mile trail run
Place      Name        age    City       Time
1    Scott Walschlager  47    SF    15:26
2    Todd Schultz  45    Harrisburg, SD    15:58
3    Dominic Schmidt  33    Harrisburg, SD    17:15
4    Tina Fluit  34    Rock Rapids, IA    18:21
5    Karen Weeden  38    SF    19:19
6    Jeffrey Van De Stroet  51    Canton, SD    19:22
7    Janessa Onwiler  18    Panama, NE    20:11
8    Cindy Witt  36    Rock Rapids, IA    20:44
9    Vailferre Brechtel  30    Vermillion, SD    21:08
10    Danielle Howard  11    SF    21:09
11    Lindsey Holmquest  29    SF    21:11
12    Paulette Ludens  54    SF    21:13
13    John Holmquest  29    SF    21:14
14    Kristina Schaefer  32    SF    21:40
15    Dawn Ver Hoeven  30    Tea    21:42
16    Toni Lynn Merchen  52    Crofton, NE    21:48
17    Ryan Otto  29    SF    22:00
18    Michaela Blom  15    Inwood, IA    22:04
19    Laura Mohni  23    Hartley, IA    22:05
20    Donielle Gustafson  25    SF    22:54
21    Gabrielle Baldwin  26    SF    23:00
22    Aaron Koerner  25    SF    23:01
23    Kyla Huntimer  24    Arlington, SD    23:18
24    Laura Otto  24    Hartford, SD    23:49
25    Emily Miedema  22    SF    23:49
26    Dave Doherty  38    SF    23:52
27    Katie Westra  24    Hull, IA    23:53
28    Patty Pollema  40    Doon, IA    23:53
29    Jill DeBoer  33    Hull, IA    23:54
30    Sondra Schmidt  28    Harrisburg, SD    23:55
31    Jackie Van De Stroet  48    Canton, SD    23:59
32    Rhiannon Weber  33    SF    25:12
33    Caitlin Hodne  20    Canton, SD    25:49
34    Michelle Madsen  28    Arlington, SD    28:56
35    Abigail Schroeder  10    Garretson, SD    30:21
36    Sheila Schroeder  44    Garretson, SD    30:22
37    Carrie Carlson  42    SF    did not run
38    Brian Klinghagen  41    Lennox, SD    did not run
39    Bart Laber  56    Delmont, SD    did not run
40    MJ Schrup  61    SF    did not run
41    John Van Veldhuizen  63    SF    did not run