Saturday, September 27th, 2003
Second Annual Newton Hills Trail Challenge Results and photos

Canton, SD - It was a beautiful day for the 2nd running of this 8 mile trail race at Newton Hills State Park 6 miles south of Canton, SD. Temperature at the start of the race was in the mid 40's with a slight breeze and partly cloudy skies.

The men's race featured defending champion and course record holder Frank Bendewald amongst a host of challengers. Frank was leading thru the halfway point of the course when he developed muscular cramps and
slowed up, Sioux Falls' Jamie Peterson took advantage and was able to hold off challenges from Sioux Falls'
Phil Biteler (2nd - 48:18) and Scott Walschlager (3rd - 48:52). Peterson won the race in 47:49, missing last year's course record by a little over 2 minutes. 4th place went to C.R. Miller from Greencastle, Pennsylvania in 50:19, while last year's 5th place finisher Jerrold Wynia also finished 5th this year in 50:58.

The women's race did produce a NEW course record as Sioux Falls' Kristin Brown shattered the old record of 1:04:01 set by Sioux Falls' Sue Kersten in 2002. Kristin ran 59:36 to place 11th overall in the race! Sue Kersten also bettered her record from 2002 by placing 2nd in 1:01:34, 2002 runner-up Lisa Fligge placed 3rd this year in 1:03:24, while 4th place went to Sioux Falls' Nancy Meendering in 1:07:32 and 5th place went to Canton, SD's Jodi-Boyer Hernes in 1:08:15.
 

And now for the results:

1. Jamie Peterson - Sioux Falls, SD            M               47:49
2. Phil Biteler - Sioux Falls, SD                   M               48:18
3. Scott Walschlager - Sioux Falls, SD       M                48:52
4. C.R. Miller - Greencastle, Penn.            M                50:19
5. Jerrold Wynia - Canton, SD                    M                50:58
6. Greg DeSautel - Sioux Falls, SD             M                51:32
7. Mike Erger - Sioux Falls, SD                  M                53:50
8. Dave Braley - Sioux Falls, SD                 M               55:25
9. Frank Bendewald - Sioux Falls, SD         M               56:27
10. Dick Maloney - Sioux Falls, SD            M               57:32
11. Kristin Brown - Sioux Falls, SD              F                59:36        (New course record), 1st female
12. Scott Saeger - Rock Valley, Iowa          M               1:00:00
13. Todd Johnson - Canton, SD                    M              1:00:53
14. David Irvine - Sioux Falls, SD                M              1:01:12
15. Tim Thies - Sioux Falls, SD                    M              1:01:27
16. Sue Kersten - Sioux Falls, SD                F                1:01:34        2nd female
17. Larry Post - Ocheyedan, Iowa                M              1:01:52
18. Kevin Smith - Brandon, SD                    M               1:02:39
19. Steve Rud - Sioux Falls, SD                   M               1:03:15
20. Lisa Fligge - Sioux Falls, SD                   F                1:03:24        3rd female
21. Peter Holland - Sioux Falls, SD               M              1:03:58        1st place male 50 and over
22. Ezekiel Hanson - Hudson, SD                M                1:05:19
23. Kirby Shroll - Sioux Falls, SD                M                1:05:30
24. Bob Lange - Sioux Falls, SD                   M               1:06:30
25. Mike Timm - Canton, SD                        M               1:06:45
26. Nancy Meendering - Sioux Falls, SD     F                 1:07:32        4th female
27. Kelly Radigan - Sioux Falls, SD             M                1:07:42
28. Jodi Boyer-Hernes - Canton, SD            F                  1:08:15       5th female
29. Karl Hernes - Canton, SD                       M                1:08:46
30. Terry Majeres - Canton, SD                   M                1:08:57
31. Jeff Larson - Sioux Falls, SD                  M                1:09:06
32. Bryce Pietzyk - Eagle, Nebraska            M                1:09:40
33. Curt Hohman - Harrisburg, SD               M                1:09:45
34. Teresa Verburg - Rapid City, SD            F                 1:10:07        6th female
35. Nanci Fuller - Sioux Falls, SD                 F                  1:10:22        7th female
36. Perry Bauer - Brandon, SD                     M                1:10:36
37. Lydia Missal - Sioux Falls, SD               F                   1:10:38        8th female
38. Glenn Voss - Sioux Falls, SD                  M                1:11:07
39. Amy Chartier - Luverne, Minn.              F                  1:11:38        9th female
40. Melissa Maxwell - Sioux Falls, SD        F                   1:11:43        10th female
41. Jim Kersten - Sioux Falls, SD                M                 1:12:25        2nd place male 50 and over
42. John Forrette - Sioux Falls, SD             M                  1:12:38        3rd place male 50 and over
43. Jeanine Scheetz - Sioux Falls, SD          F                   1:13:15        11th female
44. Sue Hodne - Canton, SD                         F                   1:14:14        12th female
45. Sue DeSautel - Sioux Falls, SD              F                    1:14:26        13th female
46. Ron Destigter - Canton, SD                   M                  1:14:38
47. Matt Hopkins - Sioux Falls, SD             M                  1:15:23
48. Gary Snow - Sibley, Iowa                        M                 1:17:37
49. Shauna Hoglund - Dell Rapids, SD        F                    1:17:37        14th female
50. Lori Morris - Dell Rapids, SD                F                    1:17:38        15th female
51. Cinnamon King - Dell Rapids, SD          F                    1:17:39        16th female
52. Lisa Logan - Sioux Falls, SD                   F                    1:23:21        17th female
53. Willis Gravning - Lennox, SD                M                    1:24:01
54. Emily Plucker - Canton, SD                    F                     no time
55. Mary Braley - Sioux Falls, SD               F                     no time
56. Mark Kapler - Sioux Falls, SD              M                    no time
57. Dave Bushard - Marshall, Minn.           M                    no time