Sunday, October 15th, 2005 - Newton Hills Trail Challenge - Canton, SD

It was a beautiful day for the 4th running of the Newton Hills Trail Run. With temps. in the 40s at the start, 32 runners set
off into the woods to conquer the hills of Newton. Mike Erger and Lisa Sieczkowski of Sioux Falls proved to be the fastest of
all, winning in 52:46 and 1:02:27.

Special thanks go out to the sponsors, Scheels All Sport, First Premier Bank and Bank Card, Sunshine Foods of Canton,
Road ID, Trail Runner Magazine, and the South Dakota State Parks (for allowing us to hold this race).

We also want to thank all the volunteers who came out to make sure everyone stayed on course!!

Some photos from the winners are below the results, more to come soon.

Results:
SFARC runners in RED

1.     Mike Erger                52:46
2.     Scott Walschlager      53:49
3.     Mike Welu                 54:03
4.     Tim Burnison              54:50
5.     Dick Maloney             56:51
6.     Luke Vanderleest        59:12            1st male 20-29
7.     Larry Sweet                1:01:11          1st male 30-39
8.     Lee Baumgart             1:01:15
9.     Steven Rud                 1:01:48          1st male 40-49
10.    Lisa Sieczkowski        1:02:27         first female
11.    Kevin Smith                1:03:10
12.    Zeke Hanson              1:04:17
13.    Sue Kersten                1:04:37         second female
14.    Jim DeWitt                  1:05:24
15.    Perry Bauer                1:06:24
16.    Rob Sevold                 1:06:41
17.    Mark Sheriff                1:06:48
18.    Mark Sebert                1:07:01
19.    Matt Howard              1:09:15
20.    Billy Brockmueller       1:09:33            1st male 19 and under
21.    Joe Brockmueller         1:09:46
22.    Jill Moncur                   1:09:55            third female
23.    Bobby Brockmueller     1:10:14
24.    Jodi Boyer-Hernes        1:11:18            fourth female
25.    Larry Schnabel              1:13:18
26.    Steve Armstrong            1:14:28
27.    Emily Plucker                 1:16:21            fifth female
28.    Catrina Wilson                1:16:22           1st female 20-29
29.    Angie Majeres                 1:16:23
30.    Arden Gerber                  1:20:04
31.    Terri Pepper                    1:20:35            1st female 40-49
32.    Mary Ann Voss             1:27:07
33.    Matt Althoff        no time
34.    Lisa Fligge          no time
35.    Pat Hanlon         no time
36.    Jeff Heikes         no time
37.    Jim Loucks        no time
38.    Aaron Myers     no time
39.    Nate Pawelek    no time
40.    Kirby Shroll       no time
41.    Glenn Voss        no time