Saturday, October 11th, 2008 - 7th annual Newton Hills Trail Races - Canton, SD

SFARC results in red

Race report: Weather was great, 60 degrees, partly cloudy, a little humid and not much wind. 66 runners entered (20 in the 2 miler, 46 in the 6.2 miler).
Runners from 6 states, even as far away as Michigan, participated in this year's event. Thanks to all who ran! We'll see you Oct. 10th, 2009.

2 mile results

1.    Bart Laber              Delmont, SD          16:31
2.    Kassy Youmans        Yankton, SD          16:34
3.    Mark Johnson           Centerville, SD     18:06
4.    Stephanie Voss         Parkston, SD         19:54
5.    Jeff Van Eeuwen     Sioux Falls, SD     20:01
6.    Paulette Ettel             Sioux Falls, SD      20:29
7.    Melissa Otten            Tea, SD                 20:34
8.    Casey Boynton         Sioux Falls, SD     20:40
9.    Lindsey Holmquest  Sioux Falls, SD     21:48
10.  Jordon Adams           Parkston, SD          21:57
11.  Clint Otten                Tea, SD                 22:15
12.  Kenna Klinghagen     Lennox, SD           22:18
13.  Jaiden Baumgartner   Sioux Falls, SD    22:25
14.  Toni Lynn Merchen   Crofton, NE          23:41
15.  Mary Ann Voss        Sioux Falls, SD    24:11
16.  Beth Driesen              Sioux Falls, SD    25:25
17.  Vicki Yager               Harrisburg, SD      25:26
18.  Amy Harms               Sioux Falls, SD     25:36
19.  Savannah Karberg     Sioux Falls, SD     27:04
20.  Merrel Pepper                                      (DNS)

10k results

1.    Matt Althoff                        Sioux Falls, SD        38:00  (new course record)
2.    Phil Biteler                         Sioux Falls, SD          41:23
3.    Nathan Schwab                   Sioux Falls, SD          43:03
4.    Scott Walschlager               Sioux Falls, SD        43:22
5.    Matt Howard                      Sioux Falls, SD         45:12
6.    Jason Meister                     Sioux Falls, SD           46:22
7.    Justin Bonnema                   Brookings, SD            46:35
8.    Colin White                        Sioux Falls, SD           46:47
9.    Jesson Vogt                        Sioux Falls, SD           48:30
10.  Steve Rud                           Sioux Falls, SD          49:37
11.  Joe Meyers                         Sioux Falls, SD           50:12
12.  Larry Sweet                        Harrisburg, SD         51:03
13.  Dan Haggerty                      Freeman, SD               51:29
14.  Lennie Davis                      Aberdeen, SD              51:56
15.  Scott Healy                         Maple Grove, MN       52:51
16.  Christopher Barnes             Sioux Falls, SD           53:35
17.  Kyle McCutcheon               Rapid City, SD            53:37
18.  Larry Meyers                      Sheldon, IA               53:45
19.  Dave Schaefer                    Sioux Falls, SD          54:25
20.  Perry Bauer                        Brandon, SD              54:27
21.  Jeff Gordon, Sr.                  Sioux Falls, SD           54:45
22.  Natalie Kaufman-Stamp      Sioux Falls, SD        54:47        (1st place female)
23.  Harlan Vander Griend         Sheldon, IA             55:35
24.  Carla White                         Sioux Falls, SD          56:14
25.  Kristi Laber                        Canistota, SD              56:16
26.  Dawn Baumgartner             Sioux Falls, SD           56:22
27.  Don Snider                          Hudsonville, MI          56:57
28.  Bram Weidenaar                 Sioux Falls, SD          57:09
29.  Melanie Fuller                    Sioux Falls, SD           57:18
30.  Brad Van Osdel                  Yankton, SD                 58:30
31.  Lesley Bark                         Sioux Falls, SD          58:33
32.  Tim Olson                           Sioux Falls, SD           58:48
33.  Jeff Larson                          Sioux Falls, SD          59:40
34.  Julia McIntire                     Sioux Falls, SD            59:50
35.  Steve Armstrong                 Sioux Falls, SD          61:00
36.  Glenn Voss                         Sioux Falls, SD            61:09
37.  Emilly Eben                        Rock Rapids, IA          63:02
38.  Sarah Nyhus-Wear              Sioux Falls, SD             63:23
39.  Erica Bukovich                   Sioux Falls, SD            65:27
40.  Alison Finstad                    Grand Forks, ND           65:28
41.  Don Finstad                        Sioux Falls, SD              65:29
42.  Shirley Anderson                Sioux Falls, SD             69:50
43.  Debbie Snider                    Hudsonville, MI             70:28
44.  Monica Healy                     Maple Grove, MN         70:28
45.  Robert Sorenson                 Sioux Falls, SD             (DNS)
46.  Terri Pepper                       Sioux Falls, SD             (DNS)