2016 Newton Hills Trail race results (15th annual)

Thanks again to everyone who came out to run! You folks all make this race very fun! Couldn't ask for a better day! Sunny, mid 30s,
no wind and a bit of mud on the trails.

Results below

2 mile results

1    Jason Olson  15:45 (1st male)
2    Derrek Vander Leest  16:01 (2nd male)
3    Kara Nonnemacher  16:39  (1st female)
4    Levi Vander Leest  18:08
5    Jeff Walls  19:05
6    Maria Pontiero  19:41 (2nd female)
7    Nicole Soles  19:53
8    Tiffany Thompson  19:54
9    Dawn Ver Hoeven  19:55
10    Kaylee Sehr  19:57
11    Jake Schroeder  20:30
12    Tafney Anderson 20:37
13    Cory Gunderson  20:37
14    Erica Neeves  21:55
15    Sara Patterson  22:27
16    Danise Maas  22:30
17    Macie Michelson  22:32
18    Dane Olsen  22:54
19    Sheila Schroeder  23:41
20    Dave Schroeder  23:42
21    Becky Olsen  23:44
22    Jessica Rozeboom  24:05
23    Suzanne Anderson  25:08
24    Krisiti Dancsisin  25:22
25    Toni Lynn Merchen  27:06
26    Jonah Dancsisin  27:22
27    Teresa Wilcox  32:01
28    Andy Wilcox  32:02
29    Megan Christiansen 34:04
30    Dawn Bagley 34:07
31    Lucy Wilcox  50:00
32    Kathy Wilcox  50:00
DNS Bart Laber
DNS Abby Schroeder

6.1 mile results

1. Travis Boltjes 40:39  41 Sioux Falls, SD  (1st male)
2. Eric Bannwarth  42:13  32 Sioux Falls, SD  (2nd male)
3. Nathan Schwab  42:45  35 Sioux Falls, SD  (3rd male)
4. Luke Vander Leest  43:59  40 Sioux Falls, SD  (1st male 40-49)
5. Eva Gillham  46:41  33 Sioux Falls, SD (1st female, new course record)
6. Jason Meister  46:47  41 Sioux Falls, SD
7. Ed Thomas  48:03  57 Sioux Falls, SD  (1st male 50-59)
8. Brian Clark  48:18  53 Sioux Falls, SD
9. Matt Gaard  48:55  37 Sioux Falls, SD  (1st male 30-39)
10. Scott Walschlager  49:06 51  Sioux Falls, SD
11. Mike Rhead  49:46  40  Sioux Falls, SD
12. Jay Kost  51:12  53  Sioux Falls, SD
13. Lizzie Kuckuk  53:00  26  Sioux Falls, SD  (2nd Female)
14. Roy Weber  53:51  40  Sioux Falls, SD
15. Kimber Pierzchalski  54:43  41 Sioux Falls, SD  (3rd female)
16. Russell Roach  55:18  43 Sioux City, Iowa
17. Matt Wickett  56:25  52 Brandon, SD
18. Michael Huygens  57:06  37 Rock Rapids, Iowa
19. Sarah Sjomeling  57:35  34 Sioux Falls   (1st female 30-39)
20. Matt Smith  59:21  35  Sioux Falls, SD
21. Jeff Shields  59:52  38  Sioux Falls, SD
22. Tom Secor  60:02  56 Harrisburg, SD
23. Jacqueline Palfy-Klemond  60:39  41 Sioux Falls, SD  (1st female 40-49)
24. Harlan Vander Griend  60:44  64 Sheldon, Iowa  (1st male 60 & over)
25. Diane Rowden 61:34  41 Luverne, MN
26. Bridget Ortman  62:18  42  Canistota, SD
27. Adam Dancsisin  62:29  41 Harrisburg, SD
28. Sara Andrews  62:34  36  Sioux Falls, SD
29. Lyndsay Hemminger  62:35  33  Stillwater, MN
30. Justin Anderson  62:41  38  Sioux Falls, SD
31. Gwen Schaunaman  64:26  38  Watertown, SD
32. Neil Schaunaman  64:27  62  Westport, SD
33. Don Finstad  65:05  62  Sioux Falls, SD
34. Kama Rae Petersen  65:18  41  Sioux Falls, SD
35. Tina Stiller  66:08  52  Sioux Falls, SD  (1st female 50-59)
36. Amber Jansen  66:24  32  Crofton, NE
37. Mike Oltmanns  66:57  61  Lennox, SD
38. Kathy Van Marel  67:29  59 Orange City, Iowa
39. Melissa Cunningham  67:37  35  Harrisburg, SD
40. Tom Reimers  68:33  57  Omaha, NE
41. Karl Kreutzmann  69:51  51  Sioux Falls, SD
42. Connie Brown  69:55  39 Chester, SD
43. Kelly Irvin  71:48  33 Sioux Falls, SD
44. Rick Shever  71:55  63  Omaha, NE
45. Margett Eichmann  71:58  36  Valley Springs, SD
46. Rebekah Dekkenga  74:57  32  Sioux Falls, SD
47. Anne Christiansen  75:20  52 Viborg, SD
48. Mark Goodman  80:46  57  Omaha, NE
49. Sarah Thimsen   82:08  35  Sioux Falls, SD
50. George Bregier  85:43  61  Sioux Falls, SD
51. Christina Ray  87:34  27 Sioux Falls, SD (1st female 20-29)
52. Danielle Stoffers  87:34  17  Hartford, SD (1st female 19 & under)
DNS Alison Kelly 33 Grand Forks, ND
DNS Matt Burton-Kelly  33  Grand Forks, ND
DNS Troy Philippi  33 Sioux Falls, SD
DNS Kristi Reimers  52 Omaha, NE